Privacy policy

 

General –

Nicholas Harris Interiors Limited are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations GDPR. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Visitors to our website –

When you complete forms on our website we will collect details such as your name, address, email address and telephone number so we can contact you about the services you have requested and respond to your enquiry.

 

Website Links –

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

 

Customers –

We will collect details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address when you book an appointment and when you order goods or services from us in our showroom or over the phone. We will use this information to complete our quotations and process your order.  We may also collect contact details from you relating to a third party we may contact (with your consent) to discuss an order which you have placed. In order to perform our contract with you, we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as suppliers, delivery organisations and installers.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data –

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances – for performance of a contract we enter into with you or where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to.

 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties –

We may disclose your information to staff members and third party suppliers in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you.

 

Retention of personal data –

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Right to withdraw consent –

You have the legal right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent please contact us at info@n-harrisinteriors.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy –

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@n-harrisinteriors.co.uk